Possible Stroke Victim Alleges Hospital Did Not Help — Is This An EMTALA Violation?
[…] Just calling 911 is not considered an adequate response from the hospital.

That rule was the result of another Chicago case where a wounded young man was left bleeding out 25 feet from the emergency department door. That case was the object of a Presidential press conference announcing the EMTALA citation and cost more than $12 million in a civil settlement.

Hospitals recently have seemed to have forgotten the 250-yard rule because it is not included in the EMTALA site review guidelines. The rule, however, is found in a different regulation, 42 CFR 413.65 where it defines the word campus:

“Campus mans the physical area immediately adjacent to the provider’s main buildings, other areas and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings, and any other areas determined on an individual case basis, by the HCFA regional office, to be part of the provider’s campus.”

As such, any patient that makes it onto the defined campus has “come to the hospital” and has triggered EMTALA.

Was Anyone Paying Attention?